Back to Library Homepage Your Library Card Your Library Card ContactUs

Databases - General Research

The Plainfield Public Library subscribes to several online databases that are available to the public. If you have any questions regarding the databases or access, please contact the Reference Desk.

"In Library Use" databases are accessible for the public on the library’s own computers.

"Remote Access" databases can be accessed from home using a Plainfield Public Library card.

Database Name
Description
In Library Use
Remote Access
NEHGS
New England Historic Genealogical Society offers access to more than 110 million names in a variety of databases, making family research easy and efficient. Some databases included are Abstracts of NY Wills, New England Historical and Genealogical Register, Massachusetts Vital Record, 1841-1915.  Online genealogical periodicals included in the subscription are The American Genealogists, The Connecticut Nutmegger, New England Ancestors Magazine, The New England Historical and Genealogical Register, The New Netherland Connections and The Virginia Genealogist.  Databases and resources are updated and expanded weekly.
In Library Use
Ancestry
Ancestry.com is the #1 online source for family history information, including the web's largest collection of historical records. This resource has approximately 4,000 databases including key collections such as U.S. Federal Census images and indexes from 1790 to 1930, and the Map Center containing more than 1,000 historical maps.
In Library Use
Auto Repair

The Auto Repair Reference Center provides information on most major manufacturers of domestic and imported vehicles, with repair information for most vintage makes starting as far back as 1954. Content includes:

  • Approximately 25,000 vehicles covered from 1954 to present
    More than 65,000 technical service bulletins & recalls issued by the original equipment vehicle manufacturer
  • Wiring diagrams for easy viewing and printing
  • Labor Time Guide & Estimator
  • Specifications & maintenance schedules
  • Quick Tips, a complete guide to vehicle ownership & maintenance
  • Over 100,000 factory drawings and step-by-step photographs
In Library Use
Remote Access
Biography in Context

Biography in Context delivers outstanding research support with nearly a million biographical entries spanning history and geography. In it you’ll find:

  • 600,000+ biographies covering more than 525,000 individuals
  • 170+ award-winning Gale reference titles
  • 50,000 new or updated bios added annually in addition to daily updates to account for awards and events
  • Integrated reference material, periodical information and multimedia content
  • Hundreds of hand-crafted topic pages covering the highest-interest features
In Library Use Remote Access
EbscoHost
EBSCOhost provides access to a variety of news services including: numerous newspaper and business sources, ERIC - the Education Resource Information Center, Searchasaurus, Student Research Center, Kids Search, Points of View Reference Center, Health Source - Consumer Edition and its Spanish counterpart - Salud en Espanol, literary and science reference centers, Novelist K-8 and Plus, and more.
In Library Use
Remote Access
Footnote
Fold3 (formerly Footnote) offers an online repository for the world's original source documents. It's a great resource for genealogists, family and military historians, researchers, and history buffs. Footnote History and Genealogy Archives PLUS includes access to: Footnote™ History and Genealogy Archives, African American Archives, American Revolution Archives, Native American Archives, U.S. Bureau of Investigation Case File Archives, and World War II Archives.
In Library Use
JerseyClicks
JerseyClicks is New Jersey's statewide portal that features federated searching of the statewide full-text databases offered by the New Jersey State Library. This resource offers keyword and custom searching of databases through a federated search. These high quality databases cover subjects such as health, history, business, education, science, current events, literature, and popular fiction. The suite also includes Informe, a Spanish language full-text database.
In Library Use
Remote Access
Job & Career Accelerator

LearningExpress Job & Career Accelerator™ provides personalized, step-by-step job search assistance-from exploring and matching suitable occupations from over 1,000 detailed occupation profiles to finding available jobs from a database of over 5 million up-to-date job postings. With Job & Career Accelerator, you can easily create professional and effective resumes and cover letters, master interviewing and networking techniques, improve your work skills, and prepare for occupation-related exams. It also helps you plan, tailor, and track your progress for multiple job searches while providing expert advice and tips at every step of the way.

In Library Use Remote Access
Learning Express

LearningExpress Library is an interactive online learning platform featuring over 770 practice tests, tutorials, and eBooks related to job search and workplace skills improvement, career certification and licensing exam preparation, college entrance and graduate school admissions exam preparation, GED exam preparation, and basic skills improvement in reading, writing, and math, for all ages. You'll get immediate scoring, complete answer explanations, and an individualized analysis of your results.

User registration required for on-site or remote access.

In Library Use
Remote Access
Legal Forms

Standard legal tasks can become less daunting, thanks, in part, to Gale LegalForms. This online resource delivers everything do-it-yourselfers need to take charge of their legal affairs with confidence. Gale LegalForms offers an easy-to-use, step-by-step approach to addressing basic legal matters.

Simply locate the form that’s needed by using any of the links found on the home page and download the specific form. Then, enter all relevant information and print it. Completed forms also can be saved to a computer’s hard drive or e-mailed to a home address. The information entered is held in absolute privacy.

In Library Use Remote Access
ProQuest
ProQuest Newspapers provides access to full-text articles from the Courier News from 1999 to date.
In Library Use
Remote Access
Rocket Languages Learn a Language with Rocket Languages on Your Own Terms and in Your Own Time! In Library Use Remote Access
Salem History Online access to the volume "Great Events from History: GLBT Events" from Salem Press. In Library Use
Salem Literature Online access to the newly revised "Masterplots" series from Salem Press. In Library Use

Databases - Local History

 
Name and Description
In Library Use
Remote Access
Photograph Collection

Photograph Collection

The Plainfield Public Library's historic photograph collections include over 20,000 individual photographic prints, negatives, slides and glass plates by over a dozen local photographers from the 1870's to the present.

Complete Information on Photograph Collections

In Library Use
Remote Access
postcards

Plainfield Postcard Collection

The Plainfield Postcard Collection contains 2,000 postcards with 1,000 unique images. The Chase collection and the Ricketts collection make up the core of the library's holdings, depicting Plainfield in the early 1900s. 

In Library Use
Remote Access
blueprints

Detwiller Blueprint Collection

This unique collection of 15,000 architectural drawings and blueprints documents the rich history of Plainfield's architectural development. It includes residences, houses of worship, businesses, and multifamily dwellings from 1887 to the present. The drawings have been microfilmed and digitized for preservation and Internet access.

In Library Use
Remote Access
City Directories

Plainfield City Directories

The Local History department holds city directories from the 1870s through 1982, when current phone books came into existence. The city directories are available in print, on microfilm and in an online searchable PDF format.

Because of copyright issues, city directories are only available online in the library; please contact the Reference department or Local History department to make an appointment for assistance using the online city directories.

In Library Use
dailypress

Historical Plainfield Newspapers

The Local History department holds 23 newspapers and magazines dating back to 1837. These holdings include microfilmed copies and broadsides, as well as digitized titles. The Courier News, available on microfilm, is located in the upstairs reference section. The earliest newspapers are available on microfilm and in an online searchable PDF format.

Because of copyright issues, the digitized versions are only available online in the library; please contact the Reference department or Local History department to make an appointment for assistance using the online newspapers.

In Library Use
Bookmark and Share
Bottom Right Nav
Facebook Twitter